, 2013              


         
PAST FELLOWSHIP RECIPIENTS
* Denotes a 2nd-year fellowship winner


2010-2011
The 2010-2011 FAWC Fellows

Visual Arts

Golnar Adili
Matt Bollinger *
Julia Brown *
Jonathan Edwards
Gal Kinan
Jonggeon Lee
Bridget Mullen
Andy Ness
John Peña
Kirsten Ullrich

Writing

Kirsten Andersen *
Malachi Black
Boris Fishman
Rebecca Gayle Howell
Cheri Johnson *
Andrew Meredith
Jacob Shores-Argüello
Christopher Shortsleeve
Jackie Thomas-Kennedy
Marcus Wicker


2009-2010
The 2009-2010 FAWC Fellows

Visual Arts

Nadia Ayari
Taylor Baldwin *
Matt Bollinger
Robin Mandel
Elizabeth Mooney
Leslie Murray *
Sarah Peters
Martin Smick
Kirsten Ullrich
Jacob Yanes

Writing

Brian Booker
Sara Elizabeth Johnson
Samuel Leader
Rebecca Lindenberg
Sara Majka
Sophie McManus *
Michael Morse *
Margaret Reges
Greg Schutz
Melissa Tuckey


2008-2009
Visual Arts

Taylor Baldwin
Julia Brown
Adam Davies
Meghan Gordon *
Michele Kong
Lilly McElroy
Jason Mones
Leslie Murray
Micha Patiniott
Minako Shirakura *



Writing

Deborah Bernhardt *
Charles Conley
Amanda Coplin
E.A. Durden
Erica Ehrenberg
Nadia Kalman *
Sophie McManus
Michael Morse
Sarah Rose Nordgren
Sam Reed

2007-2008
Visual Arts

Christy Georg
Meghan Gordon
Robert Gutierrez
Janelle Iglesias
Roberta Fleming Jeffries
Steve McClure *
Nathalie Miebach *
Kambui Olujimi
Minako Shirakura
Xin Song


Writing

Michael Hinken
Pilar Gómez-Ibáñez
Cheri Johnson
Nadia Kalman
Cynthia Lowen
Fiona McFarlane *
John Murillo
Nancy Kathleen Pearson *
Melissa Range
Amanda Rea

2006-2007
Visual Arts

Kate Clark
Echo Eggebrecht
Jeannine Harkleroad
Ezra Johnson
Luke Lamborn
Tala Madani
Steve McClure
Nathalie Miebach
Justin Richel *
Phillip Whitman *


Writing

Samuel Amadon
Michael Dickman
Patrick Ryan Frank *
Daniel Khalastchi
Nam Le
Fiona McFarlane
Daniyal Mueenuddin
Nancy Kathleen Pearson
Lydia Peelle
Chris Stuck *

2005-2006
Visual Arts

Ramon Fernandez-Bofill
Geoffrey Chadsey *
Adam Frelin
Colette Fu
Timothy Horn
Justin Richel
Carrie Scanga *
Amanda Tétrault
Phillip Whitman
Elizabeth Zans


Writing

Nathan Bartel
Matthew Dickman
Patrick Ryan Frank
Charles McLeod
Anne Sanow *
Martin Seay
Peter Short
Preston Mark Stone
Jillian Weise *
Thomas Yagoda

2004-2005
Visual Arts

Erica Cho
Deborah Davidovits
Matt Harle *
Josh Jordan
Rajkamal Kahlon
Carrie Scanga
Kristen Schiele
Alyssa Schmidt
Grace Sullivan *
Chuck Webster



Writing

Lila Byock
Tyehimba Jess
Viet Thanh Nguyen
Emily Rapp
Tim Ross *
David Semanki
Abraham E. Smith
Shimon Tanaka *
Andrew Tomlinson
Jillian Weise

2003-2004
Visual Arts

Carla Castro
Geoffrey Chadsey
Angela Dufresne *
Carlos Jackson
John Knight
Viet Le
Pamela Robertson-Pearce
Rachel Schuder
Anthony Viti *
Bernard Williams



Writing

Maggie Dietz
Zack Finch
Justin Haynes
Kathryn Maris *
Thomas O'Malley *
Tim Ross
Anne Sanow
Jason Schneiderman
Emily Shelton
Shimon Tanaka

2002-2003
Visual Arts
Angela Dufresne
Carlos Ferguson
Michael Jones McKean
Alexandra Newmark
Lamar Peterson *
Pamela Robertson-Pearce
MiYoung Sohn *
James Everett Stanley
Grace Sullivan
Tricia Lynn Townes

Writing

Kirsten Andersen
Ephen Glenn Colter
Tim Earley *
Esi Edugyan
Frances Hwang
Kirun Kapur
Sabrina Orah Mark
Caitlin Grace McDonnell
Dominic Saucedo
Salvatore Scibona *

2001-2002
Visual Arts Writing
Eric Conrad *
Xiaoqing (Jenny) Ding
Eric Hongisto
James Huang
Elliott Hundley
Victoria Neel *
Lamar Peterson
MiYoung Sohn
Bethany Springer
Yun-fei Ji


Caroline Crumpacker
Regan Good
Victoria Häggblom
Ada Limón
Jon Loomis *
Thomas O'Malley
Salvatore Scibona
Chris Stuck
Jennifer Tseng *
Jason Zuzga
2000-2001
Visual Arts Writing
Yee Jan Bao
Eric Conrad
Mary Jane Dean*
Kimberley Hart*
Jenny Humphreys*
Esther Jiskoot
Hans Van Meeuwen
Victoria Neel
Ayae Takahashi
Anthony Viti
Deborah Bernhardt
Paul Harding
Hal Horton
Major Jackson
Jill McDonough
Jonathan Pugh*
Jennifer Tseng
Laurie Weeks
Katharine Whitcomb
Mark Wunderlich*

1999-2000
Visual Arts Writing
Ellen Altfest
Mary Jane Dean
Kimberley Hart
Sedrick Huckaby
Mala Iqbal*
Portia Munson*
Robert Nadeau
Katherine Megumi Shozawa
Kimberly Varella
Rachel White
Paulette Beete
Nick Flynn*
Pam Greenberg
Amanda Kim
Maurice Manning
Jonathan Pugh
Nancy Reisman*
Justin Tussing
Ronaldo Wilson
Sari Wilson
 
1998-1999
Visual Arts Writing
Karen Dow
Todd Hebert
Kirsten Hassenfeld
Mala Iqbal
Colin McLain
Traven Pelletier
Sandra Scolnik
Rebecca Smith
Hae-Won Won
Matthew Cooperman
Tim Earley
Christine Hume
Victoria Lancelotta
Victor LaValle
Angela Shaw
Virginia Smith
Monica Wesolowska
Suzanne Wise*
 
1997-1998
Visual Arts Writing
Eckhard Etzold
Darcy Hammer*
Hillary Harp
Blainey Kern
Stephen Linksvayer
Sarah Rapson*
Gelsy Verna
Karen Yamauchi
Elizabeth Arnold
Lee Briccetti
Susan Choi
Carin Clevidence
Suji Kwock Kim
Jhumpa Lahiri
Nancy Reisman
Suzanne Wise
 
1996-1997
Visual Arts Writing
John Calhoun
Tari Campbell*
Ellen Gallagher*
Darcy Hammer
Larry Mullins
Traven Pelletier
Ben Pranger
Sarah Rapson
Jenna Spevack
Allyson Strafella
John Dalton*
Adam Haslett
Richard Keller
Kathryn Maris
Heather McGowan
Sarah Messer
Jacob Molyneux
Lisa Sewell
Mark Wunderlich
Mary Jane Nealon*
Patrice Vidal
 
1995-1996
Visual Arts Writing
Barbara Andrus*
Tari Campbell
Didier Corallo*
Bernadette Fox*
Ellen Gallagher
Hiroyuki Hamada
Sarah Oppenheimer
Melanie Shin
Kari Stromsted
Tabitha Vevers
Nuar Alsadir
Judy Budnitz
Thomas Sayers Ellis
Thomas Glave
Atar Hadari
Barbara Lewis
Mary Jane Nealon
Emmy Perez
Darby Sanders
Andrew Towle*
Alpay Ulku*
 
1994-1995
Visual Arts Writing
Barbara Andrus
Eugene Constan
Didier Corallo
Bernadette Fox
Jared Handelsman
Jenny Jaramillo
N. Kahn/R. Selesnick
Honour Mack
Ludwika Ogorzelec*
Christopher Romer
Peter Ho Davies
Anna Keesey
Marshall Klimasewiski
Zachary Lazar
Jon Loomis
David Matias
Greg Miller
Faith Shearin*
Melanie Sumner*
Alpay Ulku
 
1993-1994
Visual Arts Writing
Polly Burnell
Dana Carlson
Shelley Dougherty
David Fludd*
Jenny Humphreys
Bo Joseph
Portia Munson
Jack Pierson
Janice Redman*
Michelle Weinberg
Dean Albarelli*
John Dalton
Fred G. Leebron
Richard McCann*
Daniel Mueller
Faith Shearin
Adrienne Su
Melanie Sumner
Katherine Hazzard
Joshua Weiner
 
1992-1993
Visual Arts Writing
Lee Boroson
Jane Fine
David Fludd
Matthew Harle
Alicia Henry*
Linda Matalon
Mindy Mills
Itty Neuhaus*
Andrew Norton
Janice Redman
Joshua Clover
Lucinda Grealy
Matthew Klam
Paul Lisicky*
Elizabeth McCracken*
Janet McFadyen
Joy Nolan
Andrew Peterson
Martha Ramsey
Robert Siegel
 
1991-1992
Visual Arts Writing
Robert Bailey*
Mary Behrens
James Esber
Alicia Henry
Dariusz Lipski
Itty Neuhaus
Helen O'Toole
Marty Skocilich
Duane Slick*
Jordan Wolfson
Deborah Artman
Danella Carter
Nick Flynn
Brian Kiteley*
Paul Lisicky
Richard Nester*
Timothy Seibles
Andrew Towle
Nancy White
Jacqueline Woodson
 
1990-1991
Visual Arts Writing
Richard Baker*
Eun-Ju Kang*
Tristin Lowe
William Mead*
Andrew Mockler
Ludwika Ogorzelec
Mark Olivier
Tom Pappas
Beverly Ress
Duane Slick
Mary Gilliland
Eli Gottlieb
John D. Howell
Michael Klein
Carole Maso*
Elizabeth McCracken
Ann Patchett
Louise Rafkin*
Gary Short
Sandi Wisenberg
 
1989-1990
Visual Arts Writing
Robert Bailey
Richard Baker
Charles Burwell
Jack Carter*
Eun-Ju Kang
Irene Lipton*
William Mead
Kerry Pease
Madelline Silber
Gerald Wise
Dean Albarelli
Edison Dupree*
Rita Gabis
Suzanne Horoschak
Karen Kipp
Barry Kitterman
Robert McBrearty
Louise Rafkin
Candice Reffe*
Lynda Schraufnagel
 
1988-1989
Visual Arts Writing
Jack Carter
Larry Dobens*
David Kramer
David Krueger*
Irene Lipton
Carrie Matchett
Todd Pittman
Ann Reichlin
Laura Stout
Marsha Trattner
Sophie Cabot Black
J.C. Ellefson
Terrence E. Holt*
Ivor Irwin
Robert Lunday*
Patricia MacInnes
Kathy Miller
Josip Novakovich
Barbara Selfridge
Belle Waring
 
1987-1988
Visual Arts Writing
Robert Andriulli
Pamela Brown*
Martin Folan
Polly Kiesel
Zizi Raymond
Doug Ritter
Dyan Ray
Joy Shipman
Cecile Wick
William Lateff Yoder
Dorothy Barresi
Catherine Bush
Terrence E. Holt
Matthew Kopka
Rodger Moody*
Brenda Marie Osbey
Evelyn Reilly
Bob Ross
Vanessa Ryder*
Lawrence Siems
 
1986-1987
Visual Arts Writing
Pamela Brown
Julie Freeman Campbell
David Gloman
Maryalice Johnston*
Indira Obeyesekere
Scott Peters
Jackie Present
Charles Spurrier*
Ritsuko Taho*
Lisa Yuskavage
Jon Davis
Chris Holbrook
Andrew Hudgins
Robert Lunday
Carole Maso
Michael McGuire*
Victoria Redel
David Rivard*
S. Daniel Simko
Dean Young
 
1985-1986
Visual Arts Writing
Maureen Clyne
Larry Dobens
Sharon Horvath
Maryalice Johnston
Garry Mitchell
Charles Spurrier
Keith Strahan*
Ritsuko Taho
Vicky Tomayko
Quentin Walter
Indira Ganesan*
Robin Hemley
Laurie Henry
Tony Hoagland
James Hughes
Candice Reffe
Heidi Jon Schmidt*
Charlie Smith
Richard Spilman
Irene Wanner
 
1984-1985
Visual Arts Writing
Linda Day
Ellen Driscoll*
David Krueger
Jennie Livingston
Martha McCollough*
Denise Minter
James Rielly
Ronald Sloan
Victoria Stoll*
Keith Strahan
Peter Behrens
Alison Deming
Indira Ganesan
David Michael Kaplan
Brian Kiteley
Robin Rebecca Mack-Rafikkahre*
Maureen McCoy*
Mary Ann Rishel
David Rivard
Jim Simmerman
 
1983-1984
Visual Arts Writing
Riley Brewster*
Roger Camp
Stephen Dalis
Ellen Driscoll
Stephanie Frank
Jeff Gompertz
Martha McCollough
Jenny McNutt
Garry Mitchell
Jim Peters*
Michelle Carter
Edison Dupree
Marie Howe
Maureen McCoy
Dennis Mathis*
Rodger Moody
Robert Shapard
John Carlos Vargas
David Wojahn*
Franz Wright
 
1982-1983
Visual Arts Writing
Elizabeth Awalt*
Riley Brewster
Ken Buhler
Marcie Feldman
Kenzo Horii
Emily Kenas*
Paul Oberst
Jim Peters
Dan Rice
Victoria Stoll
Lucie Brock-Broido
Cyrus Cassells
Carl Clatterbuck
Karen Fish
Alice Fulton
Cynthia Huntington*
Robin Rebecca Mack-Rafikkahre
Neil McMahon
Heidi Jon Schmidt
Kate Wheeler
 
1981-1982
Visual Arts Writing
Elizabeth Awalt
Lucinda Johnson*
Emily Kenas
Susan Lyman
Roxi Marsen
Sam Messer
Harriet Pappas*
Ivy Parsons
Stephen Read
Lance Sprague
Gerald Flaherty
Catherine Gammon*
Fred Haefele
Tama Janowitz
Denis Johnson
Laura Marello
Cleopatra Mathis
Tom Sleigh*
Bruce Smith
Carrie Smith
 
1980-1981
Visual Arts Writing
Mary Armstrong*
Carole Bolger
Jim Elniski
Andrea Epstein
Kenzo Horii
Lucinda Johnson
Jennie McDade
Deborah Morris
Harriet Pappas
Shelley Simpson*
Leslie Boone
Michael Cunningham
Maria Flook
Edward Hower
Yusef Komunyakaa
Carolyn Maisel*
Dennis Mathis
Julia Thacker*
David Wojahn
Carolyne Wright
 
1979-1980
Visual Arts Writing
Mary Armstrong
John Benvenuto
Janet Bernstein*
Carole Bolger
Philip Chan
Stoney Conley*
Christopher Gardner*
Betty-Sue Hertz
Karen Schifano
Shelley Simpson
Vladimir Urban
Michael Burkard*
Lorna Dee Cervantes
Michael Collier
Ivy Goodman
Jaimy Gordon
John Morgan
Jayne Anne Phillips
T.N.R. Rogers*
R.L. Shafner
Tom Sleigh
 
1978-1979
Visual Arts Writing
Janet Bernstein
Linda Bond
Paul Bowen*
Michael Brown*
Stoney Conley
Christopher Gardner
Dana Kane
Nancy Modlin
Philip Rosenthal*
Joy Shipman
Steven Bauer
Michael Burkard
Denise Cassens*
Cynthia Huntington
Carolyn Maisel
Kathy Meads
Susan Mitchell*
T.N.R. Rogers
Jason Shinder
Julia Thacker
 
1977-1978
Visual Arts Writing
Paul Bowen
Michael Brown
Bob Lavallee
Peter Macara
Stewart MacFarlane
Susan Maraneck
Anne Matthews*
Chuck McCorkle*
Philip Rosenthal
Bert Yarborough*
Wendy Battin*
James Brown
Denise Cassens
Judith Beth Cohen*
Catherine Gammon
Michael McGuire
Susan Mitchell
Kate (Donna K.) Rushin
Ajyra Stedman
John Witte
 
1976-1977
Visual Arts Writing
Chuck Anderson*
Nancy Bastien
Mary Cunningham
Ann Feitelson
Russell Kimball
David Longwell*
Anne Matthews
Chuck McCorkle
David Wheeler*
Bert Yarborough
Pamela Alexander*
Wendy Battin
Ben Brooks*
Jennie Fields
Debora Greger*
Tamara Kennelly*
Jim Lindsey
Richard Nester
David Rigsbee
Ajyra Stedman
 
1975-1976
Visual Arts Writing
Chuck Anderson
Case Crenshaw
David Longwell
Katherine Morris
Carol Tittle*
Edwin Werner*
David Wheeler
Pamela Alexander
Wayne Biddle
Ben Brooks
Judith Beth Cohen
Debora Greger
Lawrence Kearney
Tamara Kennelly
Greg Pape*
Vanessa Ryder
John Skoyles*
Ellen Wittlinger*
 
1974-1975
Visual Arts Writing
Joel Bennett*
Les Bohnenkamp*
Oury Engolz
Steve Miller*
Suzanna Schell*
Carol Tittle
Edwin Werner
Stephen Dickinson*
Beverly Gudanowski
Annabelle Hebert*
Harry de la Houssaye*
Martin Nakell
Greg Pape
John Skoyles
Diane Wald*
Robert Weinstein*
Ellen Wittlinger
Gwen Worley*
 
1973-1974
Visual Arts Writing
Les Bohnenkamp
Connie Campbell
Bill Cooper
Martha Fowlkes
Rebecca Howland
Steve Miller
Philip Mulvey
John Murray
Suzanna Schell
Elisa Tan*
Stephen Dickinson
Lyle Fox*
Annabelle Hebert
Harry de la Houssaye
Linda Lombardo
Diane Wald
Robert Weinstein
Gwen Worley
 
1972-1973
Visual Arts Writing
Joel Bennett
Pauline Di Blasi
Karl Drescher
Frank Egloff
Carrie Goldwater
Gary Golkin
Ed Knowles
Mark Libby
Randy Rupert*
Elisa Tan
Ed Connolly
Molly Malone Cook*
Lyle Fox
Richard Hall*
Lucy Hoague*
Jennifer Humphrey*
William Joyce
Richard McCann
Frank Scozzafava*
Richard Stratton
 
 
1971-1972
Visual Arts Writing
Aileen Bassis
Toni Begman*
Bill DeLottie*
Judy Dukes
Bill Evaul*
Kathy Ferguson
Will Hipps
Jane Horner
Susan Peters
Randy Rupert
Winifred Tickner
Don Wynn
Molly Malone Cook
Norman Dukes*
Rodney Garbato
Peter Ginandes*
Miriam Goodman*
Joseph Goodman*
Richard Hall
Lucy Hoague
Jennifer Humphrey
Greg Kohl
Jeff Kresser
Elena Newman*
Kathleen Norris
William O'Rourke*
Eric Overmeyer
Louis Postel
Frank Scozzafava
David Scroggy
Celia Wilfong
 
1970-1971
Visual Arts Writing
Richard Aakre
Fran Antmann*
Toni Begman
Wayne Cardinalli
Bill Evaul
Jim Hughes
Sharli Powers Land*
Richard Weinstein
Keith Althaus*
Norman Dukes
Harriet Eskenazi
Peter Frawley*
Bill Gilson*
Peter Ginandes
Alex Goldman
Miriam Goodman
Joseph Goodman
Tom Lindsay
Edward Nee
Elena Newman
William O'Rourke
Gene Scalzo
Roger Skillings*
 
1969-1970
Visual Arts Writing
Fran Antmann
Susan Baker
Bob Bobrowski*
Hyla Shifra Bolsta*
Ken Bostwick
Timothy Bright
Barbara Brooks
Bill DeLottie
Bill Fitts*
Alessandra Gieffers
Skip Hoffman
Pamela Jason
Michael Kahn*
Sharli Powers Land
Bill Ludwig
Conrad Malicoat*
Eleanor Meldahl
Robert Rakita*
William Scott*
Ron Shuebrook
George Spade
Helena Zimel
Keith Althaus
Peter Frawley
John Bart Gerald
Bill Gilson
Louise Glück
Margaret Murray
Roger Skillings
 


1968-1969
November 68 - May 69
Visual Arts
 
Bernie Beckman*
Bob Bobrowski
Hyla Shifra Bolsta
Roger Drowne
Joan Elliot
Bill Fitts
Jack Gregory*
Jane Kogan
Conrad Malicoat
Joan Pereira*
Bernard Polchick
Robert Rakita
William Scott
Whitey Threadgill
Moe Van Dereck
Joan Wye


February - April
1968 Visual Artists

Bernie Beckman
Jack Gregory
Robert Melville Johnson
Michael Kahn
John J. Kelly
Joan Pereira



* Denotes a 2nd-year fellowship winner

     




Warning: include(../foot.inc): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in /home/fawcorg/public_html/fellowships/past_fel.php on line 2024

Warning: include(): Failed opening '../foot.inc' for inclusion (include_path='.:/etc/http/lib/php') in /home/fawcorg/public_html/fellowships/past_fel.php on line 2024